South Dakota high school girls state tennis: Yankton well ahead entering doubles play – Argus Leader


CLOSE

Buy Photo

Spectators watch the Lincoln High School girls tennis team, ranked No. 1, playing Brandon Valley, ranked No. 2, in a tennis match Monday, September 16. (Photo: Erin Bormett / Argus Leader)

Below are results from the second and final day of the Class A girls state tennis tournament.

This page will be updated.

TEAM SCORES (as of 3 p.m.): 1, Yankton, 428.5; 2, Mitchell, 395.5; 3, Aberdeen Roncalli, 362; 4, RC Christian, 332; 5, Milbank, 243.5; 6, Madison, 138.5; 7, Huron, 133; 8, Pierre T.F. Riggs, 119; 9, Lennox, 40.5; 10, Spearfish, 33.5

11, Vermillion, 30.5.

SINGLES 

FLIGHT 1

Semifinals

  • 1-Josephine Krajewski (YAN) def. 5-Halli Essington (MIL), 6-1, 6-4
  • 2-Ella Hancock (RCH) def. 3-Kelsey Dahme (MIT), 6-1, 6-1

Placement matches

  • 1st: 1-Josephine Krajewski (YAN) def. 2-Ella Hancock (RCH), 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
  • 3rd: 3-Kelsey Dahme (MIT) def. 5-Halli Essington (MIL), 10-2
  • 5th: 4-CC Graham (MAD) def. 6-Ellie Litzen (ABR), 10-7

FLIGHT 2

Semifinals

  • 1-Maggie Schaefer (YAN) def. 4-Bridget Schneller (RCH), 6-1, 6-4
  • 2-Atlanta Stahle (MIT) def. 3-Hallie Haskell (ABR), 6-2, 6-3

Placement matches

  • 1st: 1-Maggie Schaefer (YAN) def. 2-Atlanta Stahle (MIT), 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
  • 3rd: 4-Bridget Schneller (RCH) def. 3-Hallie Haskell (ABR), 10-6
  • 5th: 6-Audrey Rubish (HUR) def. 5-Mya Maxwell (MAD), 10-2

FLIGHT 3

Semifinals

  • 1-Abby Hanson (ABR) def. 5-Olivia Tennant (YAN), 7-5, 6-2
  • 2-Olivia Huber (MIT) def. 3-Julia Anderson (RCH), 6-1, 6-1

Placement matches

  • 1st: 2-Olivia Huber (MIT) def. 1-Abby Hanson (ABR), 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
  • 3rd: 5-Olivia Tennant (YAN) def. 3-Julia Anderson (RCH), 10-6
  • 5th: 4-Hattie Muellenbach (MIL) def. 7-Jocelyn Corrales (PIE), 10-4

FLIGHT 4

Semifinals

  • 1-Paige Wagner (RCH) def. 4-Emma Kruger (MAD), 6-1, 6-2
  • 2-Allison Schock (ABR) def. 3-Maddie Binder (YAN), 6-1, 6-1

Placement matches

  • 1st: 2-Allison Schock (ABR) def. 1-Paige Wagner (RCH), 6-2, 6-4
  • 3rd: 3-Maddie Binder (YAN) def. 4-Emma Kruger (MAD), 10-0
  • 5th: 6-Kiersten Bathke (MIT) def. 5-Rhianna Welberg (MIL),10-8

FLIGHT 5

Semifinals

  • 1-Ali Muller (ABR) def. 4-Jenna Johnson (MIL), 6-3, 6-3
  • 3-Stacia Sherman (YAN) def. 2-Amber Moller (MIT), 6-2, 7-5

Placement matches

  • 1st: 3-Stacia Sherman (YAN) def. 1-Ali Muller (ABR), 6-0, 3-6, 6-4
  • 3rd: 2-Amber Moller (MIT) def. 4-Jenna Johnson (MIL), 11-9
  • 5th: 11-Hannah Beckloff (RCH) def. 6-Caitlin Ott (PIE), 11-9

FLIGHT 6

Semifinals

  • 1-Ashley Jones (MIT) def. 4-Jemini Cantalope (ABR), 6-7(4), 6-2, 6-1
  • 2-Peyton Tramp (YAN) def. 3-Mia Shankle (RCH), 6-4, 7-6(5)

Placement matches

  • 1st: 1-Ashley Jones (MIT) def. 2-Peyton Tramp (YAN), 6-0, 6-2
  • 3rd: 3-Mia Shankle (RCH) def. 4-Jemini Cantalope (ABR), 10-8
  • 5th: 9-Alexis Ninneman (MIL) def. 5-Gracie Zeeb (PIE), 10-5

DOUBLES

FLIGHT 1

Semifinals 

1-J. Krajewski/O. Tennant (YAN) vs. 4-K. Dahme/A. Stahle (MIT)

2-H. Haskell/A. Hanson (ABR) def. 3-H. Essington/H. Muellenbach (MIL), 6-0, 6-4

Placement matches

1st: ABR vs. TBD

3rd: MIL vs. TBD

5th: 6-C. Graham/L. Wolff (MAD) vs. 5-P. Wagner/E. Hancock (RCH)

FLIGHT 2

Semifinals

1-M. Schaefer/S. Sherman (YAN) def. 5-R. Cantine/R. Welberg (MIL), 6-2, 6-1

2-E. Litzen/A. Muller (ABR) vs. 3-O. Huber/A. Moller (MIT)

Placement matches

1st: YAN vs. TBD

3rd: TBD vs. MIL

5th: 4-J. Anderson/B. Schneller (RCH) def. 7-K. Weiss/S. Tedrow (PIE), 10-5

FLIGHT 3

Semifinals

4-M. Shankle/A. Ligtenberg (RCH) def. 1-A. Mastel/K. Bathke (MIT), 2-6, 6-3, 7-6(2)

7-M. Binder/P. Tramp (YAN) def. 6-J. Corrales/C. Ott (PIE), 7-5, 6-2

Placement matches

1st: RCH vs. YAN

3rd: MIT vs. PIE

5th: 10-A. Rubish/B. Medina (HUR) vs. 2-A. Schock/J. Cantalope (ABR)

Follow Brian Haenchen on Twitter at @Brian_Haenchen.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.