Michigan high school boys basketball top performers from March 9 – Detroit Free Press


Joey Yashinsky, Special to the Free Press
Published 11:17 p.m. ET March 9, 2018

Friday’s top performers from Michigan high school boys basketball:

Boys basketball

Leon Ayers, Troy: Led all scorers with 24 points in the 68-47 victory over Birmingham Seaholm for the Class A District 16 championship.

Lorne Bowman, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s: Tallied 26 points for St. Mary’s (14-7) in the 51-38 win vs. Waterford Mott (18-4) in the Class A District 15 title game.

Ray Bryant, Farmington: Finished with 25 points for the Falcons (15-7) in the 57-55 win vs. Birmingham Groves in the Class A District 21 title game.

Myron Gardner, Detroit Loyola: Posted 27 points and 20 rebounds for Loyola in the 74-66 victory over Detroit Community in the Class C District 73 final.

Jordan Henry, Okemos: Led all scorers with 18 points in Okemos’ 58-46 victory over Mason for the Class A District 3 title.

Isaiah Lewis, Wayne Memorial: Had a game-high 23 points in Wayne Memorial’s 84-46 victory over Dearborn Heights Crestwood for the Class A District 28 championship.

Foster Loyer, Clarkston: Poured in 33 points for Clarkston in the 77-35 victory over Oxford for the Class A District 13 championship.

Tavares Oliver, New Haven: Scored a game-high 33 points for New Haven in the 82-71 victory over Pontiac Notre Dame Prep for the Class B District 50 championship.

Luke Pfromm, Warren De La Salle: Peppered the stat sheet with 12 points, nine rebounds and seven assists for the Pilots in the 71-62 win vs. Warren Cousino for the Class A District 19 championship.

Trevion Williams, Detroit Henry Ford Academy: The Purdue commit led all scorers with 16 points in Henry Ford’s 41-32 victory over Detroit Collegiate Prep in the Class B District 46 final.

Honorable mention

Jalal Baydoun, Dearborn Edsel Ford: Compiled 10 points and six assists — while scoring his 1,000th career point — in the 43-32 victory over Melvindale for the Class A District 27 title.

Johnny Davis, Detroit Pershing: Recorded a double-double — 13 points and 10 rebounds — in Pershing’s 71-44 victory over Clintondale for the Class A District 24 championship.

Ron Hill, Detroit Pershing: Tallied 14 points and seven assists in Pershing’s win vs. Clintondale.

Mark Mayberry, Detroit Loyola: Posted 14 points and nine rebounds for Loyola in the 74-66 victory over Detroit Community in the Class C District 73 final.

Jason Norton, River Rouge: Scored 16 points for River Rouge in the 73-35 victory over Detroit Voyageur for the Class B District 45 championship.

Ryan Rollins, Macomb Dakota: Scored 15 points in Dakota’s 47-42 victory over New Baltimore Anchor Bay for the Class A District 17 championship.

Julian Roper, Detroit Country Day: Had 16 points for Country Day (16-6) in the 79-46 victory over Clawson in the Class B District 49 title game.

Easton Sikorski, Warren De La Salle: Contributed 19 points in the victory over Warren Cousino for the Class A District 19 championship.

Danny Sully, Troy: Chipped in 15 points for the Colts in their Class A District 16 title game victory over Birmingham Seaholm.

Evan Thomas, Okemos: Recorded a double-double on 12 points and 14 rebounds for the Chiefs in the win vs. Mason for the Class A District 3 title.

Romeo Weems, New Haven: Posted 17 points and nine rebounds for New Haven (22-0) in the victory over Pontiac Notre Dame Prep.

Rashad Williams, Wayne Memorial: Netted 20 points in Wayne Memorial’s win vs. Dearborn Heights Crestwood for the Class A District 28 championship.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.